Socialab-logo

PRIVACY POLICY


The Greek company “Socialab EPE, is committed to protecting the privacy of the individuals that visit our website. The security of their personal information and data is our priority. We will be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with that information.

This Policy sets out the following:

What personal data we collect and process about you in connection with your relationship with us as a visitor of our website;
Where we obtain the data from;
What we do with that data;
How we store the data;
Who we transfer/disclose that data to;
Your data protection rights;
Our compliance with the data protection rules.
All personal data is collected and processed in accordance with Greek and EU data protection laws.

Types of personal data we collect

Personal data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you, such as your name, contact details, and information about your access to our website.

We may collect personal data from you when you contact us, through the form provided in our website, use our website, or when you sign up for our newsletter.

Specifically, we may collect the following categories of information.

Purposes of using your personal data- period of storage

Your data may be used for the following purposes.

We may also process your personal data for one or more of the following:

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfill the purpose it is being processed for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

We must also consider periods for which we might need to retain personal data in order to meet our legal obligations (e.g. in relation to tax and audit reasons) or to deal with complaints, queries and to protect our legal rights in the event of a claim being made.

When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it. We will also consider if and how we can minimize over time the personal data that we use, and if we can anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you or identify you. In this case we may use that information without further notice to you

Securing your personal data

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

To achieve that, we take end-to-end SSL encrypted communications, server and application firewall, application execution isolation and many more measures.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data may be shared with the following third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

6. CHANGES TO THE WEB SITE

The Company reserves the right to change or withdraw any part or the entire web site at any time without prior notice. Any changes will apply from the next time the user visits the site. Users of this site are not entitled to any compensation because they are unable to use the services offered by it.

Use of Cookies

This site uses cookies to enable us to improve our service to you and to provide certain features that you may find useful (click here for our Cookie Policy). This may include cookies of media and advertising partners that are being placed on your machine when visiting our website. Please visit our partners’ websites for information on their privacy and cookie policy.

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable us to recognize your browser and help us to track visitors to our site; thus enabling us to understand better the products and services that will be most suitable to you. A cookie contains your contact information and information to allow us to identify your computer when you visit our website or use our services. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can change these browser settings by accepting, rejecting and deleting cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you choose to change these settings, you may find that certain functions and features will not work as intended. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers

We use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the websites. This software does not enable us to capture any personal passenger information

You can find the detailed table of cookies of our website on the following link: http://socialab.gr/cookies-table/

Your data protection rights

As provided by the existing legal framework, you have the right to:

Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it.

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it

Request rectification of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no sufficient or legal reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You can object to our processing of your data for direct marketing purposes by unsubscribing from our mailing list.

Object to automated decision-making including profiling, that is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it

Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format

Withdraw consent. Where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law

The above terms constitute the full agreement with the Company, which reserves the right to modify or renew or delete all terms herein without any notice. Modification or renewal will apply once this text is updated

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances

You also may have the right to make a complaint if you feel your personal information has been mishandled. We encourage you to come to us in the first instance but, to the extent that this right applies to you, you are entitled to complain directly to the relevant supervisory authority (Hellenic Data Protection Authority, http://www.dpa.gr/)

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website

GET IN TOUCH WITH US

© Socialab
Terms of Use - Privacy Policy